SPRING TEAMS
Thanks to all past participants
Best wishes in all you do...on
and off of the basketball court!

- Andrew Dahl
Hoops Training & Slam Director
Any Questions, Comments, or Concerns?
Contact Andrew at
AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com or 651-592-6099
Athletes - please register online prior to tryouts
CLICK HERE
To Register Online Now

Team Fee Payments will be collected on Tryout Day

Parental Waiver Form Link
Southwest Slam Program Details

* There is the possibility of more than one team at each grade level (or no team if there aren't enough players at
tryouts). Teams will have 9 or 10 players on roster. So please help spread the word about tryouts!

* Teams will play in 5 Spring/Early Summer Tournaments.  The following is the TENTATIVE weekend tournament
schedule for each team:

BOYS
April 21-22: Spring Freeze (St. Paul)
April 28th: One Day/3 Game (Twin Cities Metro)
May 5-6: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities Metro)
May 20-21: MN Fury Shootout (Eagan)
June 2-3: S
D Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls)

GIRLS
April 21-22: Spring Showdown (Twin Cities Metro)
April 28th or 29th: One Day/3 Game (Twin Cities Metro)
May 12-13: Box Out Breast Cancer (Twin Cities Metro)
May 20-21: Hardwood Shootout (Twin Cities Metro)
June 2-3: SD
Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls)

- Schedule is tentative at this time and may be changed right after tryouts if there is a need to do so due to coach availability or
a potential lack of available players based on information collected on the online sign-up form. Also, may enter different
tournaments due to ability of team or locations (potentially Sioux Falls).

- Most tournaments will be 2-day (both Sat and Sun) events with 3 or 4 games.

- There is also the potential to play more than 5 Tournaments at an additional cost per player to cover entry if the team wants to
continue playing into the summer.


* Practices will be in Marshall or surrounding area. There will be approximately 10 to 12 practices throughout the
season. Typically one practice per week or possibly two early in the spring or if there isn't a tournament the
upcoming weekend.  We will take input on practice scheduling from players on the team on the registration form or
you may bring dates to avoid to tryouts. You may also check out the 2017 team rosters/schedules linked above for
an idea of practice and tournament schedules

* Cost is $525.00 per player…includes Jersey, Shorts, and Warm-up Shirt...which are yours to keep. Cost for
returning players using last season's uniform will be $475. New warm-up shirts will be provided.

* Although there is no fee to tryout, we will need a commitment by the night of tryouts that you are willing to play
on a team if selected.  Checks (payable to Hoops Training) or cash preferable.  Can also take credit cards through
PayPal.com.


Program Philosophy & Goals

The 2018 Spring Season is Slam Director Andrew Dahl's 12th year of forming spring teams out of SW Minnesota.  

The goal each year is to give kids in the area a chance to:

- Gain valuable playing experience with up to 20 games
- Be challenged by playing with and against better players and athletes
- Experience a different coaching style and hopefully learn new skills, learn from game situations, and learn to
playwith more intensity, aggressiveness, and toughness.
- Get out of a comfort zone of current teammates, coaches, role, and playing style.
- Come back an improved player ready to contribute at a higher level in the 2018-19 season!


Practices
All Southwest Slam teams will have intense practices with a focus on skill development and situational work including:
1) Finishing strong around the basket
2) Creating scoring opportunities with good footwork and fakes
3) Handling pressure - both dribbling, passing, and pivoting
4) Defensive intensity, communication, and boxing out

Not a lot of time will be spent on learning plays that won't benefit the kids in the future.  Each team will have a motion offense
and keep good spacing on the floor.  Defense will be primarily man-to-man with the option to add a trap or press.

Playing Time
Coaches will be instructed to play each athlete in both halves of each game and at least 30% of the game's total minutes while
still trying to win the game and have the team's top line-up in during crucial times.

Coaches
We have a number of excellent coaches on board for 2018.  We have not matched them to teams at this point.  There may be
a need for a couple more depending on numbers at tryouts.  Anyone interested in a paid coaching position should contact
Andrew Dahl at 651-592-6099 or AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com as soon as possible.

Hotels/Transportation
No hotel rooms or transportation is provided.  Players & families will be on their own to decide where to stay.  
You may stay with friends/relatives in the tournament area or drive to tournament and back each day.  Discounted "team hotel"
rates may be available as most past teams have preferred to stay together at the same hotel when possible. Can provide
assistance to a "team parent" to help set these up.
Join The Email List
Email:  
Southwest Slam 2018 Apparel Order
Order window for 2018 has expired. Will have 2019 order next April.
http://stores.thinkittheninkit.com/apparel/2018SouthwestSlam
Previous Season Rosters
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
***2018 Southwest Slam Team Rosters - CLICK HERE***
17U Southwest Slam Boys
Coach: John Stidman
Roster:
Click Here
17U Boys - Tournaments
April 21-22: MN Ice Spring Freeze (Tartan HS and Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul)
May 5-6: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities)
May 19-20: MN Fury Shootout (Eagan Area Schools)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10: TBD
17U Boys - Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - far court)
Sunday, April 8th- 4:30-6:00pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Sunday, April 15th- 2:00-4:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Tuesday, April 17th- 7:00-8:15pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 2
3rd- 7:00-8:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
16U Southwest Slam Boys
Coach: Lucas Christoffer
Roster:
Click Here
16U Boys - Tournaments
April 21-22: MN Ice Spring Freeze (Tartan HS and Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul) *10th Silver Div
April 28-29: MBA Tournament (Holy Family HS)...likely a 1-day tournament, either Sat or Sun
May 5-6: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities)
May 19-20: MN Fury Shootout (Eagan Area Schools)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
16U Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 8th- 4:30-6:00pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Thursday, April 12th- 8:00-9:30pm (Lakeview HS - Elementary Gym & Entrance)
Sunday, April 15th- 2:00-4:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Thursday, April 19th - 7:45-9:15pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 7:00-8:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
15U Southwest Slam Boys
Coach: Ryan Schultz
Roster:
Click Here
15U Boys - Tournaments
April 21-22: MN Ice Spring Freeze (Tartan HS and Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul) *9th Gold Div
April 29th (one day): MBA Tournament (Holy Family HS in Victoria, MN)
May 12-13: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10: TBD
15U Boys - Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 6:45-8:00pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - far court)
Wednesday, April 11th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Sunday, April 15th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Tuesday, April 17th- 7:00-8:15pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 8:15
-9:30pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
14U Southwest Slam Boys
Coach: Kenzie Krowiorz
Roster:
Click Here
14U Boys - Tournaments
April 28-29: MBA Tournament (Holy Family HS)...likely a 1-day tournament, either Sat or Sun
May 5-6: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities)
May 12-13: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
May 19-20: MN Fury Shootout (Eagan Area Schools)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
14U Boys - Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 6:00-7:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - far court)
Sunday, April 8th- 1:30-3:00pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Sunday, April 15th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Thursday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 6:15-7:45pm (Lakeview HS - Secondary Gym)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 8:15-9:30pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
13U Southwest Slam Boys
Coaches: Eric Schwankl & Troy Heidebrink
Roster:
Click Here
13U Boys - Tournaments
April 21-22: MN Ice Spring Freeze (Tartan HS & Mounds Park Academy) *7th Silver Div
April 28-29: MBA Tournament (Holy Family HS)...likely a 1-day tournament, either Sat or Sun
May 5-6: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities)
May 19-20: MN Fury Shootout (Eagan Area Schools)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
13U Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 8th- 1:30-3:00pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Tuesday, April 10th- 7:00-8:30pm (Lakeview HS - Elementary Gym & Entrance)
Thursday, April 12th- 7:00-8:15pm (Lakeview HS - Elementary Gym & Entrance)
Sunday, April 15th- 1:30-3:00pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Thursday, April 19th- 6:15-7:45pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Tuesday, April 24th- 7:30-9:00pm (Lakeview HS - Secondary Gym)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd-
6:00-7:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
12U Southwest Slam Boys
Coach: Brody Anderson
Roster:
Click Here
12U Boys - Tournaments
April 28th: MYAS Tournament (Chaska HS)
May 12-13: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
May 19-20: MYAS Tournament (Twin Cities)
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10: TBD
12U Boys - Practices
Thursday, April 5th- 7:30-9:00pm (Lakeview HS - Elementary Gym & Entrance)
Sunday, April 8th- 1:30-3:00pm (Marshall Middle School) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Thursday, April 12th- 6:15-7:30pm (Lakeview HS - Elementary Gym & Entrance)
Sunday, April 15th- 1:30-3:00pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Thursday, April 19th- 6:15-7:45pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Tuesday, April 24th- 7:30-9:00pm (Lakeview HS - Secondary Gym)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 9th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 6:00-7:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Southwest Slam Girls Orange
Coach: Kevin Hansen
Roster:
Click Here
Tournaments
April 21-22: AAU Spring Showdown (Chaska & Bloomington) in 2019 Yellow Division
April 29th (Sun only):
MYAS Tournament (Delano HS)
May 12-13
May 19-20
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - near court)
Sunday, April 8th- 3:00-4:30pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Sunday, April 15th- 4:00-6:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Tuesday, April 17th- 8:15-9:30pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 9th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd-
8:00-9:30pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Southwest Slam Girls Black
Coach: Pete Nez
Roster:
Click Here
Tournaments
April 21-22: MYAS Spring Tournament (Spring Lake Park HS)
May 12-13
May 19-20
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10
Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - near court)
Sunday, April 8th- 3:00-4:30pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Sunday, April 15th- 4:00-6:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Tuesday, April 17th- 8:15-9:30pm (Lakeview HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, April 25th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 9th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 8:00-9:30pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
15U Southwest Slam Girls - Fleischman
Coaches: Andrew Fleischman
Roster:
Click Here
Tournaments
April 28th (Sat only): MYAS Tournament (Eagan HS)
May 12-13
May 19-20
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10
Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 6:30-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - near court)
Sunday, April 8th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall Middle School) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 6:30-8:00pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Sunday, April 15th- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 6:30-8:00pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Wednesday, April 25th- 7:45-9:15pm (Lakeview HS - Secondary Gym)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 9th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd- 6:30-8:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)
15U Southwest Slam Girls - Webb
Coaches: Brady Webb & Rob Veldkamp
Roster:
Click Here
Tournaments
April 21-22: AAU Spring Showdown (Chaska & Bloomington) in 2021 Yellow Division
April 28th (Sat only):
MYAS Tournament (Eagan HS)
May 5-6
June 2-3: South Dakota Heat Tournament (Sioux Falls - Pentagon or Augustana)
June 9-10
Practices
Wednesday, April 4th- 8:00-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym - near court)
Sunday, April 8th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall Middle School) ***Cancelled (weather)***
Wednesday, April 11th- 8:00-9:30pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Sunday, April 15th- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Tuesday, April 17th- 7:30-9:00pm (Lakeview HS - small/back gym)
Wednesday, April 18th- 6:30-8:00pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Wednesday, April 25th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 2nd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 9th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 16th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall HS - North Gym)
Wednesday, May 23rd-
6:30-8:00pm (Marshall HS - Main Gym)