2013 Southwest Slam(Marshall, MN area) Rosters & Schedules
SPRING TEAMS
T
Join The Email List
Email:  
T
T
GIRLS 6th
Tournaments:
May 4 (one day): MYAS Tournament @ Colin Powell Center (Mpls)
May 11th (one day): MN Heat Tournament (St. Paul) 6th Red Bracket
May 18-19: MYAS Spring Championship @ Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
June 1-2: MYAS Tournament @ Hopkins HS
June 8 (one day): MYAS Tournament @ St. Paul Johnson HS
June 9 (one day): No Tournament...no other 6th grade girls teams registered


Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 3:00 to 4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 4:30 to 6:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thur, Apr 25th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (SMSU - RA Facility)
Wed, May 1st - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 8th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Lakeview HS - large gym)
Thu, May 9th - 6:45 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tues, May 14th - 7:00 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 15th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Mon, May 20th - 7:00 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 29th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
Mon, June 3rd - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Thur, June 6th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Brooklyn DeKam
5'8
Southwest MN Christian
2018
2
Lauren Boyle
5'4
Cedar Mountain
2017
3
Madison Maras
5'8
Windom
2017
11
Ally Schlaeger
5'5
Windom
2017
12
Charlie Josephson
5'5
Minneota
2017
14
Emily Nerem
5'9
Southwest MN Christian
2018
15
Erin Stevens
5'9
Lakeview
2017
21
Morgan Viessman
5'7
Canby
2017
22
Brooklin Peltier
5'5
Lakeview
2017
34
Mikala Colwell
5'8
Cedar Mountain
2017
Coach
Bob Schlaeger
     
Coach
Chuck Josephson
     
GIRLS 8th
Tournaments:
Apr 27-28: MYAS Spring Challenge @ Rogers HS
May 5th (one-day): MYAS Tournament @ Armstrong HS
May 18-19: MYAS Spring Championship @ Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
June 1-2: MYAS Tournament @ Lakeville South HS
June 8th (one-day): MYAS Tournament @ Hopkins HS
Practices:
Monday, Apr 15th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Saturday, Apr 20th - 8:30 to 10:30am (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, Apr 24th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)...cancelled
Sat, May 4th - 8:30 to 10:30am (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Wed, May 8th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Thu, May 16th - 7:00 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 22nd - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sat, May 25th - 9:00 to 11:00am (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 29th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Thur, June 6th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
GIRLS 10th
Tournaments:
April 27-28: MYAS Spring Challenge @ Armstrong HS
May 4th (one-day): MYAS Tournament @ Colin Powell Center (Mpls)
May 18-19: MYAS Spring Championship @ Rockford HS
June 1-2: MYAS Tournament @ Hopkins HS
June 9th (one-day): MYAS Tournament @ Hopkins HS

Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 5:30 to 7:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 1:00 to 3:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, Apr 24th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 7:30 to 9:00pm (Luverne HS) ...cancelled due to weather
Wed, May 8th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 15th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Fri, May 24th - 7:00 to 8:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 29th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Mon, June 3rd - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, June 5th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
BOYS 11th
Tournament Weekends:
May 18-19: MN Fury Tournament @ Eagan, Eastview, & Apple Valley
June 1-2: SD Heat Hardwood Classic (Tea, SD)
June 15th: Minnesota Hoops Tournament @ Fridley HS
June 21st: Drake Bigler Memorial Invite (SMSU in Marshall) (page 5)

Practices:
Monday, Apr 15th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 6:30 to 8:30pm (Marshall High School - north gym)
Wed, Apr 24th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 7:15 to 8:45 (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 8th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 15th -  6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 22nd - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 29th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Sawyer Bohn
6'0
Lac Qui Parle Valley
2014
1
Cole Dierks
5'11
Fulda
2014
3
Jacob Aviles
5'3
MACCRAY
2014
11
Brett Vercruysse
6'3
RTR
2014
23
Alex Knutson
5'11
WWG
2014
24
Austin Vikander
5'11
YME
2014
34
Mitch Leuthold
6'2
Ellsworth
2014
35
Shane Buchman
6'1
WWG
2014
43
Carter Lindner
6'4
Worthington
2014
44
Bailey Boike
6'5
MACCRAY
2014
Coach
John Stidman
     
BOYS 10 - Helgeson
Tournament Weekends:
April 27-28: MN Magic Tournament @ Bloomington Kennedy
May 4-5: MN Heat Tournament (10th Grade D2)
May 18-19: MN Fury Tournament @ Eagan, Eastview, & Apple Valley
June 8-9:  Summer Slam (by MN Heat) @ Highview MS in New Brighton
June 21st: Drake Bigler Memorial Invite (SMSU in Marshall) (page 4)

Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 4:30 to 6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, Apr 17th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 6:30 to 8:30pm (Marshall High School - north gym)
Wed, Apr 24th - 7:15 to 8:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 7:30 to 9:00pm (Lakeview HS - small/back gym)
Wed, May 8th - 7:15 to 8:45 (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 15th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 29th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
Wed, June 5th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, June 12th - 6:30 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Jesse Jasper
5'11
RTR
2015
5
Brett Knudsen
6'0
RTR
2015
11
Blake Lindstrom
6'2
YME
2015
12
Chase Mortenson
6'0
Lac Qui Parle Valley
2016
15
Chase Richter
6'2
YME
2015
20
Taylor Slagter
6'3
CMCS (Prinsburg)
2016
23
Collin Kor
6'2
Minneota
2015
25
Tyson Velde
6'4
YME
2015
33
Brandon Deutz
6'3
Marshall
2015
34
Kristian Leppke
6'3
Canby
2015
Coach
Tim Helgeson
     
BOYS 10 - Anderson
Tournament Weekends:
April 27-28: MN Suns Tournament @ Spring Lake Park HS
May 4-5: MN Heat Tournament (10th Grade D2)
May 11-12: MN Select Tournament @ Lakeville (16U Bracket-bottom of page)
May 18-19: MN Fury Tournament @ Eagan, Eastview, & Apple Valley
June 21st: Drake Bigler Memorial Invite (SMSU in Marshall) (page 4)
Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 4:30 to 6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, Apr 17th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 2:30 to 4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, Apr 24th - 7:15 to 8:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 7:15 to 8:45 (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 8th - 7:15 to 8:45 (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 15th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 29th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
Wed, June 5th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, June 12th - 6:30 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Thad Neis
5'10
Redwood Valley
2015
3
Jaden Boerboom
6'0
Murray County Central
2015
4
Devin Neis
5'10
Cedar Mountain
2016
9
Zach Stratmoen
6'5
Dawson-Boyd
2015
10
Landon Like
6'0
Murray County Central
2016
11
Javin Larsen
5'6
Cedar Mountain
2016
22
Bennett Appel
6'3
Fulda
2015
33
Lucas Drooger
5'11
Edgerton
2016
34
Rex Lund
6'2
Redwood Valley
2015
Coach
Joe Anderson
     
BOYS 8th
April 27-28: MYAS Spring Challenge @ Rosemount HS
May 4th (one-day): MYAS Tournament @ Prior Lake HS
May 11-12: MYAS Tournament @ Park/Cottage Grove
May 18-19: MYAS Tournament @ Hopkins HS
June 8-9:  Summer Showcase (by MN Heat) @ St. Louis Park HS (page 6 of 10)

Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 3:00 to 4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 4:30 to 6:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 8th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Lakeview HS - large gym)
Wed, May 15th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 29th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
Mon, June 3rd - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym) Cancelled
Thur, June 6th - 6:00 to 7:30pm (Marshall HS - main gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Sawyer Hansen
5'8
Canby
2017
1
Derek Kilibarda
5'6
Montevideo
2017
2
Brady Madsen
5'3
MACCRAY
2017
3
Eli Weber
5'7
Dawson-Boyd
2017
11
Jared Leuthold
5'10
Ellsworth
2017
12
Jackson Grussing
5'11
MACCRAY
2017
13
Adam Durfee
5'7
Canby
2017
21
Tyse Woelber
5'11
Pipestone
2017
22
Renick Homan
5'7
MACCRAY
2017
23
Mason Sluis
5'10
Edgerton
2017
Coach
Kevin Hansen
     
BOYS 7th
Tournament Weekends:
April 27-28: Dakota Schoolers Tournament in Sioux Falls, SD
May 4-5: MN Heat Tournament (7th Grade D2)
May 18-19: MN Fury Tournament @ Eastview, Apple Valley, & Rosemount
May 25th: MYAS 1-day, 3 game Tournament @ 43 Hoops (Hopkins)
June 8-9:  Summer Showcase (by MN Heat) @ St. Louis Park HS (page 3 of 10)

Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 6:00 to 7:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, Apr 17th - 6:30 to 8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 2:30 to 4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, Apr 24th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 1st - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Lakeview HS - small/back gym)
Wed, May 8th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Lakeview HS - large gym)
Wed, May 15th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 22nd - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 29th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, June 5th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Trey Lance
5'5
Marshall
2018
6
Noah Slagter
5'3
Willmar
2018
15
Jon Wyffels
5'3
Minneota
2018
23
Tony Franta
5'5
Wabasso
2018
30
Brock Pruszynski
6'0
Marshall
2018
31
Andrew Bennett
5'9
Marshall
2018
32
Myles Zeug
6'2
Wabasso
2018
33
Tate Varpness
5'11
Lakeview
2018
41
Jake Hess
5'11
Marshall
2018
Coach
Josh Varpness
     
BOYS 6th
Tournament Weekends:
April 27-28: MN Suns Tournament @ Spring Lake Park HS
May 4-5: MN Heat Tournament (6th Grade D2)
May 11-12: MYAS Tournament @ Woodbury HS
May 18-19: MYAS Spring Championship @ Colin Powell Center (Mpls)
June 1-2: MYAS Tournament @ Lakeville South HS
June 21st: Drake Bigler Memorial Invite (SMSU in Marshall) (page 1)
Practices:
Sunday, Apr 14th - 1:30 to 3:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, Apr 17th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Sunday, Apr 21st - 1:00 to 2:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thur, Apr 25th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (SMSU - RA Facility)
Wed, May 1st - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Mon, May 6th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 8th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, May 15th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 22nd - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wed, May 29th - 8:00 to 9:30pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Thu, June 6th - 6:30 to 8:00pm (Marshall HS - north gym)
Wed, June 12th - 7:30 to 9:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Carter Boerboom
5'1
Marshall
2019
3
Keaton Schuelke
5'2
Dawson-Boyd
2019
4
Aidan Bouman
5'6
  2020
5
Tyler Imes
5'1
Lakeview
2019
10
Jake Lee
5'3
Dawson-Boyd
2019
11
Riley Kockelman
5'2
Canby
2019
15
Lewis Pendleton
5'7
Redwood Valley
2019
23
Justin Schrupp
5'4
Renville County West
2019
30
Noah Puetz
5'5
Marshall
2020
33
Carter Sneller
5'1
YME
2020
Coach
Ryan Kix
     
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
4
Ali Siverhus
5'3
MACCRAY
2015
10
Morgan Haugen
5'7
Luverne
2016
15
Meghan Travis
5'7
Minneota
2015
20
Courtney Nelson
5'8
Cedar Mountain
2015
22
Emma Gerber
5'11
Worthington
2016
24
Jordan Hinz
5'6
YME
2016
25
Becka Kimpling
5'9
MACCRAY
2015
31
Emily Buysse
5'7
Marshall
2016
34
Morgan LeBrun
5'10
Worthington
2016
42
Brianna Lund
5'8
Cedar Mountain
2015
43
Alicia Ervin
5'5
MACCRAY
2016
Coach
Jon Beckman
     
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
3
Zoe Velde
5'0
Pipestone
2020
5
Kalli Kodet
5'2
St. Michael's Catholic
2019
12
Miranda Hulstein
5'0
Pipestone
2019
13
Kaia Sueker
5'0
Marshall
2019
20
Sarah Hansen
5'2
Canby
2019
21
Emma Schouvieller
5'3
Cedar Mountain
2019
23
Courtney Kanthak
5'7
Pipestone
2019
25
Madison Guetter
5'2
Wabasso
2019
31
Cassidy Smith
5'0
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
2019
32
Mara Taubert
5'3
Pipestone
2019
41
Kaylee Leppke
5'6
Canby
2019
42
Cierra Gode
5'4
Comfrey
2019
Coach
Steve Strasko